CALENDAR

Upcoming

22-12 | Hotel Breeze| Amsterdam | Netherlands | Trio w/ TBA

29-12 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Jazzy Jozef #22 w/ Ben Fitzpatrick (alto

saxophone), Thomas Pol (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

2020

19-01 | Bunk | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:00 | Trio w/ Bob Roos (drums), TBA (double bass)

19-01 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | DE KLIJN / LIPOWICZ 

02-02 | Private Concert | Leiden | Netherlands | w/ Bart van Gemert Quintet

23-02 | Le Canard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Erik Brouwer (piano), Rico de Jeer (double bass)

Past

05-02 | Stukafest | Nijmegen | Netherlands | Guest w/ Duo Sola

12-02 | Stukafest | Utrecht | Netherlands | Guest w/ Duo Sola

06-12 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

05-12 | Marriott Hotel | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Duo w/ Sam Newbould (alto saxophone)

01-12 | The Hoxton | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 16:30 | Trio w/ Myrthe van der Weetering (violin), Jort Terwijn (double bass)

30-11 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Katja Ji (piano), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

29-11 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event

24-11 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Jazzy Jozef #21 w/ Ian Cleaver (trompet), Cas Jiskoot (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

24-11 | Bunk | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:00 | Trio w/ Cord Heineking (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

17-11 | Bunk | Utrecht | Netherlands | 13:00 | Guest w/ Duo Sola

10-11 | Hotel Breeze | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 14:00 | w/ José Soares (alto saxophone), Costas Mavridis (double bass)

03-11 | Streekbierfestival @ Café Ledig Erf | Utrecht | Netherlands | 14:00 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Costas Mavridis (double bass)

02-11 | Streekbierfestival @ Café Ledig Erf | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Sam Newbould (alto saxophone), Costas Mavridis (double bass)

27-10 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Jazzy Jozef #20 w/ Durk Hijma (gitaar), Tijs Klaassen (double bass), Tim Hennekes (drums)

27-10 | Le Canard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Erik Brouwer (piano), Rico de Jeer (double bass)

20-10 | Hotel Breeze | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 14:00 | Trio w/ Bethanie Georgia (vocals), Sam Newbould (alto saxophone)

17-10 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session Opener w/ Anne Guus Teerhuis (piano), Zack Lober (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

13-10 | Café de Pianist | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 17:00 | Duo w/ Sam Newbould (alto saxophone)

11-10 | Elburg | Netherlands | Private Event

06-10 | Pompstation | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 19:30 | Trio w/ Sam Newbould (alto saxophone), Daniel Nagel (double bass)

06-10 | Het Muzieklokaal | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Nicolò Ricci (alto saxophone), Sven Schuster (double bass) 

29-09 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Jazzy Jozef #19 w/ José Soares (alto saxophone), William Barrett (double bass), Roberto Pistolesi (drums)

22-09 | Jutter Jazz Fest | Den Helder | Netherlands | w/ Bart van Gemert Quintet: Ruben Drenth (trumpet), Hidde Smedinga (piano), Thijs van Gemert (double bass), Bart van Gemert (drums)

21-09 | Loenen aan de Vecht | Netherlands | Private Event

19-09 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

15-09 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | DE KLIJN / LIPOWICZ

15-09 | Hotel Breeze | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 14:00 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Costas Mavridis (double bass)

07-09 | Noordwijk | Netherlands | Private Event

06-09 | Velp | Netherlands | Private Event

05-09 | Café Schinkelhalven | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 21:30 | Trio w/ William Barrett (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

05-09 | Zeist | Netherlands | Private Event

31-08 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

07-08 | Winkel van Sinkel | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Lindyhop night w/ Rose & The Great Gatsby's: Rosamint Faas (vocals), Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Costas Mavridis (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

04-08 | Jazz at the Plantage @ the Hortus | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 16:00 | Duo w/ Hila Hutmacher

31-07 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Costas Mavridis (double bass)

28-07 | Hotel Breeze | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 14:00 | Trio w/ Bethanie Georgia (vocals), Sam Newbould (alto saxophone)

21-07 | Hotel Breeze | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 14:00 | Duo w/ Marike van Dijk (alto saxophone)

16-07 | Leiden | Netherlands | Private Event

14-07 | Jazz at the Plantage @ the Hortus | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Ben Fitzpatrick (alto saxophone), William Barrett (double bass)

13-07 | Rijksmuseum | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

11-07 | OBA Banne | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 10:30 | duo w/ William Barrett (double bass)

30-06 | North Sea Round Town (Vroesenpaviljoen) | Rotterdam | Netherlands | 15:00 | Quartet w/ Carlo Banning (tenor  saxophone), Ties Laarakkers (double bass), Jonas Nieuwenbroek (drums)

29-06 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Duo w/ Josh Schofield (alto saxophone)

27-06 | Murphy's Law | Den Haag | Netherlands | 20:30 | Quartet w/ Carlo Banning (tenor saxophone), Ties Laarakkers (double bass), Jonas Nieuwenbroek (drums)

23-06 | Fête de la Musique de Genève | Geneva | Switzerland | w/ Tim V (Zacharie Ksyk (trumpet), Doron Segal (piano), Timothy Verdesca (bass guitar), Maxence Sibille (drums)) + Nexus Orchestra

21-06 | Duke's Bar | Lausanne | Switzerland | Session opener w/ Antoine Favennec (alto saxophone), Daniel Verdesca (trumpet) Doron Segal (keys), Timothy Verdesca (bass guitar), François Christe (drums)

20-06 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | Session opener w/ Mo van derDoes (alto saxophone), Anne-Guus Teerhuis (piano), William Barrett (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

16-06 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Duo w/ Piotr Lipowicz (guitar)

16-06 | Café Bebop | Delft | Netherlands | 16:00 | Quartet w/ Carlo Banning (tenor saxophone), Jurriaan de Kok (double bass), Jonas Nieuwenbroek (drums)

26-05 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #18 w/ Gideon Tazelaar (tenor saxophone), Steven Willem Zwanink (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

20-05 | Blue Note at the Conservatory | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 21:00 | Final Exam  José Santibáñez

18-05 | Voorschoten | Netherlands | Private event

01-05 | Café Bebop | Delft | Netherlands | 16:00 | Quartet w/ Carlo Banning (tenor saxophone), Bart Soeters (bass guitar), Jonas Nieuwenbroek (drums)

30-04 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #17 w/ Durk Hijma (guitar), Cas Jiskoot (double bass), Joost van Schaik (drums)

28-04 | OBA Oosterdok | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 16:15 | Duo w/ William Barrett (double bass)

11-04 | Satchmo | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Duo w/ Jula Aimée (vocals)

31-03 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #16 w/ Mo van der Does (alto saxophone), Cas Jiskoot (double bass), Tim Hennekes (drums)

28-03 | Stadsbrasserie De Utrechter | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Coen  Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Thomas Winther Andersen (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

27-03 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | w/ William Barrett (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

24-03 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Duo w/ Piotr Lipowicz (guitar) 

23-03 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Katja Ji (piano), Yussif Barakat (double bass) 

14-03 | Pompstation | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 19:30 | Trio w/ Marta Arpini (vocals), Mauro Cottone (double bass)

28-02 | Van Gogh Museum | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

28-02 | OBA Buitenveldert | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 10:30 | Duo w/ Tomek van Leeuwen (double bass)

27-02 | Back&Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Paul van der Feen (alto saxophone), Uli Glassmann (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

24-02 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #15 w/ Bart Wirtz (alto saxophone), Tijs Klaassen (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

10-02 | Café van Leeuwen | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 20:00 | Duo w/ Jula Aimée (vocals)

09-02 | Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

09-02 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

31-01 | Stadsbrasserie De Utrechter | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Kika Sprangers (alto saxophone), Dion Nijland (double bass), Mees Siderius (drums)

27-01 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #14 w/ Marike van Dijk (alto saxophone), Tomek van Leeuwen (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

18-01 | Donau115 | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 |  Thijs de Klijn Quintet w/ Olga Amelchecko (alto saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Thomas Kolarczyk (double bass), Quentin Cholet (drums) 

13-01 | Par Hasard | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 17:30 | Duo w/ Vera Marijt (piano)

13-01 | Culturele Zondag @ Winkel van Sinkel | Utrecht | Netherlands | 13:00 | Quartet w/ Ben Fitzpatrick (alto saxophone), Bob Roos (drums), Tijs Klaassen (double bass)

13-12 | Amersfoort | Netherlands | Private Event

07-01 | Stopera | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

2018

30-12 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #13 w/ José Soares (alto saxophone), Tijs Klaassen (double bass), Tim Hennekes (drums)

27-12 | Pompstation | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 19:30 | Trio w/ Tijn Jans (drums), Jort Terwijn (double bass)

14-12 | Blue Note at Conservatorium van Amsterdam | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 19:00 | Presentation of Bob Mintzer Latin Project w/ Bob Mintzer (tenor saxophone), Lucas van Merwijk (Percussion), Abel Marcel (piano) & Conservatory Bigband 

10-12 | Café Nel | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Paul van der Feen (alto saxophone), Steven Willem Zwanink (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

25-11 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #12 w/ Olga Amelchenko

(alto saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Willem Romers (drums), Matheus Nicolaiewsky (double bass)

24-11 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto

saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Tomek van Leeuwen (double bass), Tim Hennekes (drums)

23-11 | Kaapse Brouwers | Rotterdam | Netherlands | 20:30 | session opener w/ OlgaAmelchenko (alto saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Willem Romers (drums), Matheus Nicolaiewsky (double bass)

18-11 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | duo w/ Piotr Lipowicz (guitar)

17-11 | Pompstation | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 19:30 | Quartet w/ Tijn Jans (drums), Jort Terwijn (double bass), Bernard van Rossum (saxophone)

08-11 | Blue Note at Conservatorium van Amsterdam | Utrecht | Netherlands | 19:00 | Presentation of Wayne Shorter Project

07-11 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Quartet w/ Tim Kerssies (accordion), Joost Verbakel (double bass), Michiel Buijsse (drums

28-10 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #11 w/ Floriaan Wempe (tenor saxophone), Steven Willem Zwanink (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

20-10 | Rotterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

18-10 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Session opener w/ Anne Guus Teerhuis (piano), Cord Heineking (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

12-10 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event

03-10 | Back&Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums), Hans de Wild (hammond), Kika Sprangers (alto saxophone)

30-09 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #10 w/ Tom Beek (tenor saxophone), Cas Jiskoot (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

24-09 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event

23-09 | Deventer | Netherlands | Private Event

22-09 | Den Bosch | Netherlands | Private Event

15-09 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event

12-09 | Murphy's Law | Den Haag | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Carlo Banning (tenor saxophone), Jeroen den Daas (bass), Bas Boon (piano), Jonas Nieuwenbroek (drums)

09-09 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Thom Goosens (bass guitar), Bart van Gemert (drums)

02-09 | Café Tilt! | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Tom Beek (tenor saxophone) Cas Jiskoot (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

01-09 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

26-08 | Jazzfestival Delft (Café Bebop) | Delft | Netherlands | 15:00 | Quartet w/ Carlo Banning (saxophone), Jeroen den Daas (double bass), Jonas Nieuwbroek (drums)

25-08 | Lindenhoff | Baambrugge | Netherlands | Private Event

18-08 | Zomerterras festival | Vlaardingen | Netherlands | w/ Bart Kropff (tenor saxophone), Bela Horvath (violin), Tjitze Vogel (double bass)

05-08 | Chamber Music Festival | Delft | Netherlands | Trio w/ Myrthe van der Weetering (violin), Thomas Pol (double bass) 

25-07 | Café Keppler | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 20:30 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Sven Schuster (double bass) 

15-07 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Thijs van Gemert (double bass), Bart van Gemert (drums) 

27-06 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Trio w/ William Barrett (double bass), Tim Hennekes (drums) 

25-06 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event 

21-06 | Schlot | Berlin | Germany | 20:00 | ''Factotum' German release concert' Thijs de Klijn Quintet w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Thomas Kolarczyk (double bass), Jesus Vega (drums)

20-06 | IPA Bar | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Paolo Profeti (alto saxophone), Davide Incorvaia (piano), Matt Adomeit (double bass) Fabian Fischer (drums)

11-06 | Het Muziekhuis | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:00 | Final Exam Bart van Gemert 

08-06 | De Maaltuin in de Botanische Tuinen | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event 

07-06 | De Maaltuin in de Botanische Tuinen | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event 

02-06 | Rotterdam | Netherlands | 18:30 | w/ Pierre et les Optimists 

02-06 | Lindenhoff | Baambrugge | Netherlands | 12:30 | w/ Pierre et les Optimists 

27-05 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #9 w/ Gideon Tazelaar (tenor saxophone), Cas Jiskoot (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

25-05 - 26-05 | Stadsschouwburg | Utrecht | Netherlands | Theater piece 'An Atypical Braindamage' w/ Myrthe van der Weetering (violin) 

07-05 | Café Nel | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Daan Herweg (piano), Steven Zwanink (double bass), Bob Roos 

06-05 | Pllek | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 15:30 | w/ Myrthe van der Weetering (violin), Bart Kropff (Saxophone), Vincent Arp (double bass)

05-05 | De Artishock | Soest | Netherlands | 20:30 | w/ Marit van der Lei Nextet

05-05 | Bevrijdingsfestival Amersfoort | Amersfoort | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ Myrthe van der Weetering (violin & vocals), Bart Kropff (saxophones), Andreas Schmitz (double bass), Jens Wierckx (drums)

29-04 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #8 w/ Caspar van Wijk (tenor saxophone), Yussif Barakat (double bass), Tim Hennekes (drums)

28-04 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Yussif Barakat (double bass), Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone)

18-04 | Back&Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Paul van der Feen (altosaxophone) Boris Oostendorp (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

08-04 | Café Tilt! | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Session opener w/ Victor Tsilimparis (piano), Ignacio Santoro (double bass), William Smith (drums)

07-04 | De Kromme Haring | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:30 | Hammond at the Brewery w/ Hans de Wild (hammond), Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Bob Roos (drums)

01-04 | Café Hofman | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:00 | Jazzbende w/ Wouter Poot (guitar), Tjitze Vogel (double bass)

25-03 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #7 w/ Tom Beek (tenor saxophone), Thomas Pol (double bass), Felix Schlarmann (drums)

04-03 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Katja Ji (piano), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

25-02 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #6 w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Ties Laarakker (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

25-02 | Cereol Fabriek | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ Alex Siegers (vocals), Tim Kerssies (accordeon), Thomas Pol (double bass), John Engels (drums)

28-01 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #5 w/ Gidon Nunes Vaz  (trompet), Steven Willem Zwanink (double bass), Willem Romers (drums)

17-01 | North End Pub (Jazzweek) | Leiden | Netherlands | 20:30 | w/ Thailo van Ree Group

14-01 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ Alex Siegers (vocals), Tim Kerssies (accordeon), Andreas Schmitz (double bass), Bart van Gemert (drums)

11-01 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event

07-01 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Solo

06-01 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | trio w/ Vera Marijt (piano), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

03-01 | Back&Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Mischa van der Wekken (tenor saxophone), Boris Oostendorp (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

2017

21-12 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Bob Roos (drums), Marius van den Brink (piano), Cord Heineking (double bass)

18-12 | Heeswijk Dinther | Netherlands | Private Event

17-12 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #4 w/ Tom van der Zaal (alto saxophone), Tobias Nijboer (double bass), Felix Schlarmann (drums)

17-12 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:30 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

15-12 | Route Van Mevrouw Klein Sprokkelhorst | IJsselstein | Netherlands | Thijs Visscher Band w/ Thijs Visscher (bass guitar & compositions), Marit van der Lei (vocals), Tim Vermulst (drums)

13-12 | TivoliVredenburg (Cloud Nine) | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Myrthe van de Wertering Group w/ Tony Roe (piano), Thomas Pol (double bass), Mark van Kersbergen (drums) 

03-12 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

02-12 | De Kromme Haring | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Hammond at the Brewery w/ Paul Maassen (hammond), Bob Roos (drums), Cord Heineking (bass guitar)

26-11 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #3 w/ Floris van der Vlugt (alto saxophone), Sven Happel (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

26-11 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:30 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

19-11 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | playing bass w/ Alex Siegers (vocals & percussion), Tim Kerssies (melodica & percussion), Guus Halenbeek (guitar), Tom (percussion)

12-11 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Marre de Graaf (bass guitar)

11-11 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

29-10 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #2 w/ Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums), Yoran Aarssen (alto saxophone), Boris Oostendorp (double bass)

29-10 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 15:30 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Tjitze Vogel (double bass)

22-10 | Café 648  | Marcellaz | France | 19:00 | w/ Tim V 

21-10 | Le Point 11 | Sion | Switzerland | w/ Tim V 

20-10 | Chorus Jazz Club | Lausanne | Switzerland | w/ Tim V 

20-10 | National Radio (Espace 2) | Switzerland | w/ Tim V 

19-10 | ETM (Jazz Contrabande Festival) | Geneva | Switzerland | w/ Tim V 

16-10 | Carré | Amsterdam | Netherlands | w/ Heleen van der Water (vocals) @ Ben Bril Memorial Boksgala

15-10 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snaredrum), Thijs van Zutphen (bass guitar)

14-10 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ Thailo van Ree Group

08-10 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | playing bass w/ Alex Siegers (vocals), Tim Kerssies (accordeon), Bart van Gemert (drums)

07-10 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Yussif Barakat (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

06-10 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event 

05-10 | Théâtre de Grand Champ | Gland | Switzerland | CD release w/ Tim V 

01-10 | Café Tilt! | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:30 | Duke Ellington Tribute w/ Marike van Dijk (saxophone), Marco van Os (double bass), Bob Roos (drums)

24-09 | Jozef | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:00 | Jazzy Jozef #1 w/ Dick Verbeeck (drums), Bart Tarenskeen (double bass), Paul van der Feen (alto saxophone)

17-09 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

16-09 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event 

13-09 | Back&Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Charli Green (trumpet), Steven Willem Zwankink (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

03-09 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

20-08 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor), Andres Alaru (double bass)

20-08 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor), Andres Alaru (double bass)

19-08 | Jazz in de Gracht | Den Haag | Netherlands | Louise Hensen Group: Nina Simone Tribute

16-08 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Not Your Standard Session: w/ Jens Wierckx (drums), Rob Dirksen (contrabas), Tim Kerssies (accordeon), Niek Lathouwers (spoken word)

06-08 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

21-07 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event 

16-07 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (drums), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

16-07 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

11-07 | Live recording @ Studio Forces Montrices | Geneva | Switzerland | 20:45 | w/ Tim V 

10-07 | Live recording @ Studio Forces Montrices | Geneva | Switzerland | 20:45 | w/ Tim V 

08-07 | Icogne Jazz Festival | Icogne | Switzerland | w/ Tim V 

06-07 | De Fuut | Den Haag | Netherlands | 18:30 | w/ Louise Hensen Group

05-07 | De Fuut | Den Haag | Netherlands | 18:30 | w/ Louise Hensen Group

04-07 | De Fuut | Den Haag | Netherlands | 18:30 | w/ Louise Hensen Group's Nina Simone Tribute: Louise Hensen (vocals), Floris Lamers (Piano), Lennart van Dijk (double bass), Tom Nieuwenhuijse (drums)

02-07 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bas van Andel (snare drum), Thom Goosens (bass guitar)

01-07 | Luden | Den Haag | Netherlands | 20:30 | Duo w/ Eglė Petrošiūtė (vocals)

22-06 | Diemen | Netherlands | Private Event

18-06 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

07-06 | Back&Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:00 | Quartet w/ Ad Colen (tenor saxophone), Erik Robaard (double bass), Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums)

05-06 | Ermelo | Netherlands | Private Event

04-06 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

03-06 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event

28-05 | Collectif P.I.L.S. @ Galerie Stimultania | Strasbourg | France | w/ Nellie Dynamo

26-05 | Mudd Club | Strasbourg | France | w/ Nellie Dynamo

21-05 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Abel de Vries (snare drum),Marre de Graaf (bass guitar) 

07-05 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Alex Siegers Group

07-05 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Tim Vermulst (snare drum), Rémy Dielemans (double bass) 

03-05 | Back & Fourth | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:00 | John Scofield Tribute w/ Jean-Clair de Ruwe (drums), Patrick Rugebrecht (keys), Jasper Somsen (double bass) 

27-04 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Session host

20-04 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Session Opener w/ Gijs Dijkhuizen (drums), Marius Van Den Brink (Piano), Hans Mantel (double bass) 

16-04 | Venue | Utrecht | Netherlands | 17:30 | Quintet w/ Thailo van Ree (Violin), Remy Dielemans (double bass), Alexis Makatselos (drums), Thirza Athalja (Vocals)

09-04 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ Alex Siegers Group: Alex Siegers (vocals & percussion), Tim Kerssies (accordion), Thom Goossens (bass guitar), Michiel Buijse (drums)

08-04 | Cotton Club | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 16:30 | Quartet w/ Ad Colen (tenor saxophone), Dion Nijland (double bass), Dick Verbeeck (drums) 

02-04 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ NOTICO 

02-04 | Miles | Amersfoort | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ NOTICO 

01-04 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ NOTICO 

19-03 | Noiseberg @ Atelier Äuglein | Berlin | Germany | 16:00 | w/ Nellie Dynamo

18-03 | Sowieso | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ Nellie Dynamo

16-03 | GapGap | Leipzig | Germany | 20:00 | w/ Nellie Dynamo

05-03 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (drums), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

05-03 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

27-02 - 28-02 | Thijs de Klijn Quintet recording @ Blackbird Studios Berlin w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Thomas Kolarczyk (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

25-02 | Donau115 | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | Thijs de Klijn Quintet w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto saxophone), Musina Ebobissé (tenor saxophone), Thomas Kolarczyk (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

19-02 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

16-02 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Session Opener w/ Ad Colen (tenor saxophone), Dion Nijland (double bass), Dick Verbeeck (drums)

05-02 | Tilt | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Quartet, Thelonious Monk Tribute w/ Bob Roos (drums), Marco van Os (double bass), Ryan Hanseler (piano)

29-01 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

19-01 | Het Gegeven Paard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 20:30 | Session Opener w/ Steven Kamperman (saxophone), Dion Nijland (double bass), Mees Siderius (drums) 

08-01 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (drums), Thijs van Gemert (double bass) 

08-01 | Hilversum | Netherlands | Private Event 

2016

18-12 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Willem Romers (drums), Yussif Barakat (double bass)

16-12 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | Private Event

15-12 | Diemen | Netherlands | Private Event

07-12 | Stathe | Utrecht | Netherlands | 19:30 | Thailo van Ree Group w/ Thailo van Ree (violin), Alexis Makatselos (drums), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

04-12 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Remy Dielemans (bass guitar)

27-11 | Le Canard | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Erik Brouwer (piano), Rico de Jeer (double bass)

24-11 | De Kikker | Den Haag | Netherlands | 21:00 | Duo w/ Hugo Sips  (guitar)

20-11 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (snare drum), Thijs van Gemert (double bass)

11-11 | Studio session w/ Thailo van Ree (violin) & Rico de Jeer (double bass) @ Kytopia in Utrecht. 

05-11 | De Roode Bioscoop (Café Rosso) | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 16:00 | Duo w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone) 

30-10 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Duo w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone) 

25-10 | Berlin | Germany | Private Event 

20-10 | Bunnik | Netherlands | Private Event 

16-10 | Livingroom concert | Utrecht | Netherlands | Duo w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor saxophone) 

14-10 | De Nieuwe Poort | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 17:30 | Duo w/ Marius van den Brink (piano) 

08-10 | Beveren | Belgium | Private Event 

01-10 | Nomad Store and Gallery | Berlin | Germany | 19:00 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded 

26-09 | Madame Claude | Berlin | Germany | 21:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded 

18-09 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Thijs van Gemert (double bass), Bart van Gemert (drums)  

14-09 | Diemen | Netherlands | Private Event 

11-09 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Alex Siegers Group 

10-09 | Ameide | Netherlands | Private Event 

24-07 - 25-07 | Recording with Louise Hensen Group @ Wedgeview Studios 

15-07 | Berlin | Germany | Private Event 

16-06 | Utrecht | Netherlands | Private Event 

10-06 | Milchmeergalerie (JetztZeitMuseum) | Berlin | Germany | 20:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

03-06 | Horns Erben | Leipzig | Germany | 21:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

02-06 | Bar Tausend | Berlin | Germany | 22:30 | Lady Constance Band 

23-05 | Café Nel | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Marius van den Brink (piano), Gauvain Gamon (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

22-05 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Marius van den Brink (piano), Gauvain Gamon (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

21-05 | Wienkontor R55 | Maastricht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Gauvain Gamon (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

20-05 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Gauvain Gamon (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums), Robert Koemans (piano)

19-05 | Café Cox | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 22:00 | Session opener w/ Marius van den Brink (piano), Gauvain Gamon (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

14-04 | Kallasch& - Moabiter Barprojekt | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded 

03-04 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ NOTICO

03-04 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Noriaki Hosoya (bass guitar), Koen Dijkman (snaredrum)

02-04 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ NOTICO

31-03 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Session opener

15-03 | Hangar 49 | Berlin | Germany | 21:30 | w/ NOTICO

12-03 | Gelegenheiten | Berlin | Germany | 20:00 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

18-02 | Bar Tausend | Berlin | Germany | 22:30 | w/ Lady Constance Band 

13-02 | Driebergen | Netherlands | Private Event

22-01 | Caves de Bon Séjour | Versoix (Geneva) | Switzerland | w/ Tim V (Berlin Suite)

21-01 | Café 648 | Marcellaz | France | w/ Tim V (Berlin Suite)

20-01 | ZR Live Club | Echallens (Vaud) | Switzerland | w/ Tim V (Berlin Suite) w/ Ludovic Lagana (trumpet)

19-01 | AMR Sud des Alpes | Geneva | Switzerland | Session Opener w/ Tim V (Berlin Suite), w/ Ludovic Lagana (trumpet)

17-01 | Caves de Marignac | Grand-Lancy (Geneva) | Switzerland | w/ Tim V (Berlin Suite): Timothy Verdesca (bass guitar), Mathias Ruppnig (drums), Doron Segal (piano), Zacharie Ksyk (trumpet)

01-01 | Not Only Jazz | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Marius van den Brink (piano), Gauvain Gamon (double bass), Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

2015

27-12 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Marius van den Brink (Piano), Lennart van Dijk (bass guitar)

21-12 | Café DeRat | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Erik Brouwer (piano), Rico de Jeer (double bass), Christian Palmieri (drums)

20-12 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Solo

20-12 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Quartet w/ Muriël van Eersel (vocals), Thom Goosens (bass guitar), Bart van Gemert (snaredrum)

17-12 | Café Cox | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 22:30 | Session opener w/ Marius van den Brink (piano), Kevin van den Elzen (drums),  Jan Ruerd Oosterhaven (double bass)

12-12 | Cell63 | Berlin | Germany | 20:00 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

03-12 | Bar Tausend | Berlin | Germany | 22:30 | w/ Lady Constance Band 

12-11 | Berlin | Germany | Private Event 

07-11 | Mastul | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

27-10 | Loophole | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

23-10 | Not Only Jazz | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

16-10 | Hummus & Friends | Berlin | Germany | 19:30 | Duo w/ Noriaki Hosoya (bass guitar)

05-10 | EP recording Pocket Trio @ Zentri Fuge Studio Berlin

26-09 | Hummus & Friends | Berlin | Germany | 19:30 | Duo w/ Noriaki Hosoya (bass guitar)

12-09 | Hummus & Friends | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | Duo w/ Noriaki Hosoya (bass guitar)

07-09 | Faro | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | Trio w/ Giuseppe Bottiglieri (double bass) and Mathias Ruppnig (drums)

04-09 | Nussbreite | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded 

31-08 | Madame Claude | Berlin | Germany | 21:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded 

29-08 | Gelegenheiten | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | CD-Release w/ PowerSupplyIncluded 

27-08 | Not Only Jazz | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | Duo w/ Gianfranco Coppola (double bass) 

23-08 | Neue Heimat | Berlin | Germany | 12:00 | Quartet w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto sax), Carmelo Leotta (double bass) and Eric Vaughn (drums)

16-08 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Solo

16-08 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Thijs van Gemert (double bass) and Bart van Gemert (snare drum)

17-07 | Sowieso | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

10-07 | Not Only Jazz | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | Trio w/ Gauvain Gamon (double bass) and Koen Dijkman (drums)

21-06 | Fête de la Musique Potsdam | Potsdam | Germany | 19:00 | Duo w/ Dennis Weijers (accordion)

19-06 | Café Mü | Berlin | Germany | 16:00 | Solo

13-06 | Not Only Jazz | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

22-05 | Sowieso | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

18-05 | Faro | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

15-05 | Wilma | Berlin | Germany | 21:00 | Trio w/ Silva Kallionpää (violin) and Peter Korman (double bass)

10-05 | Paviljoen PoP | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Quartet w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor sax), Tjitze Vogel (double bass) and Christian Palmieri (drums)

09-05 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 21:00 | Quartet w/ Coen Kaldeway (tenor sax), Yussif Barakat (double bass) and Willem Romers (drums)

07-05 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 22:30 | Session opener

03-05 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | Trio w/ Thijs van Gemert (double bass) and Bart van Gemert (snare drum)

24-04 | Café Mü | Berlin | Germany | 16:00 | Duo w/ Hugo Reydet (double bass)

17-04 | Group Global 3000 | Berlin | Germany | 20:00 | Trio w/ Silva Kallionpää (violin) and Thomas Kolarczyk (double bass)

03-04 | Café Mü | Berlin | Germany | 16:00 | Trio w/ Gauvain Gamon (double bass) and Luca Marini (drums)

20-03 | Café Mü | Berlin | Germany | 16:00 | Trio w/ Gauvain Gamon (double bass) and Koen Dijkman (snare drum)

10-03 | Café Tasso | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ Pocket Trio

06-03 | Rosengarten | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | Quintet w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto sax), Musina Ebobissé (tenor sax), Matthias Jensen (double bass) and Lukas Akintaya (drums)

28-02 | Rosengarten | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | Quartet w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto sax), Thomas Kolarczyk (double bass) and Quentin Cholet (drums)

22-02 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | Trio w/ Bart van Gemert (drums) and Andres Alaru (double bass)

15-02 | Neue Heimat | Berlin | Germany | 12:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

13-02 | Kaleidoskop | Berlin | Germany | 22:00 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

09-02 | Madame Claude | Berlin | Germany | 21:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

02-02 | Café Nel | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 21:00 | Session opener w/ Daan Herweg (piano), Carmelo Leotta (double bass) and Koen Dijkman (drums)

01-02 | 't Oude Pothuys | Utrecht | Netherlands | 21:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

01-02 | Klein Berlijn | Utrecht | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ Pocket Trio + Bart van Gemert (snare drum)

31-01 | De Twee Spieghels | Leiden | Netherlands | 16:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

25-01 | Secret Party | Berlin | Germany | 05:00 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

24-01 | Neue Heimat | Berlin | Germany | 23:00 | w/ Pocket Trio

24-01 | Noyman Miller | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ Pocket Trio 

23-01 | Nussbreite | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

10-01 | Rosengarten | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | Quartet w/ Olga Amelchenko (alto sax), Gauvain Gamon (double bass) and Pierre Chastel (drums)

09-01 | Gelegenheiten | Berlin | Germany | 20:30 | w/ PowerSupplyIncluded

© 2019 by THIJS DE KLIJN